Awards

The USAHA Medal of Distinction is awarded annually to recognize one or more distinguished USAHA members who have demonstrated outstanding leadership, provided exemplary service, and have made significant contributions to the advancement of the Association. 
The award was first presented in 2006.

 

     

125th Annual Meeting - Denver, Colorado (Hybrid) - 2021
Mr. Kevin Shea, Washington, D.C.

126th Annual Meeting - Minneapolis, Minnesota - 2022
Dr. Boyd Parr, Newberry, SC
Dr. Annette B. Jones, Sacramento, CA

127th Annual Meeting - National Harbor, Maryland - 2023
Ms. Kim Sprout, Newark, DE
 

?122nd Annual Meeting, Kansas City, Missouri - 2018
Dr. Don Hoenig, Belfast, Maine

123rd Annual Meeting, Providence, Rhode Island - 2019
Dr. Belinda Thompson, Ithaca, New York

124th Annual Meeting, VIRTUAL - 2020
Dr. John Clifford, Bowling Green, KY

119th Annual Meeting, Providence, Rhode Island - 2015
Dr. Richard Breitmeyer, Davis, California

120th Annual Meeting, Greensboro, North Carolina – 2016
Mr. Jim Leafstedt, Alcester, South Dakota

121st Annual Meeting, San Diego, California - 2017
Mr. Bobby Acord, Rocky Point, North Carolina

116th Annual Meeting, Greensboro, North Carolina- 2012
Dr. John R. Ragan, Bowie, Maryland

117th Annual Meeting, San Diego, California - 2013
Dr. Don H. Lein, Ithaca, New York

118th Annual Meeting, Kansas City, Missouri - 2014
Mr. William Hawks, Washington, DC

113th Annual Meeting, San Diego, California – 2009
Dr. Bret D. Marsh, Indianapolis, Indiana 

114th Annual Meeting, Minneapolis, Minnesota - 2010
Mr. Neal F. Black, Eagan, Minnesota
Dr. Thomas J. Hagerty, St. Michael, Minnesota

115th Annual Meeting, Buffalo, New York - 2011
Dr. Bob R. Hillman, Boise, Idaho

110th Annual Meeting, Minneapolis, Minnesota – 2006
Dr. Clarence L. Campbell, Tallahassee, Florida
Dr. Richard H. McCapes, Davis, California  

111th Annual Meeting, Reno, Nevada – 2007
Dr. J. Lee Alley, Montgomery, Alabama
Mrs. Linda B. Ragland, Richmond, Virginia  

112th Annual Meeting, Greensboro, North Carolina – 2008
Dr. John C. Shook, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania  


 

Other Awards

Year
Federal Partnership Award
APHIS Administrator's Award
(Presented by USDA)
National Assembly Award
President's Awards
2023 Dr. David Suarez, GA Dr. Lanny Pace, MS

Dr. Brigid Elchos, MS
Dr. Raph Zimmerman, NM

 
2022 Dr. Mia Kim Torchetti, IA Mr. Paul Zajicek, FL Dr. Valerie Koenig, MA  
2021 Dr. Mitch Palmer, IA Dr. Richard Fredrickson, IL Mr. Ross Wilson, TX  
2020 Dr. Darrel Styles, MD Dr. Mike Neault, NC Dr. Mike Neault, NC  
2019 Dr. Barbara Porter-Spalding, NC Dr. Beatte Crossley, CA Dr. Susan Keller, ND  
2018 Dr. Jack Rhyan, CO Dr. Andy Schwartz, TX Dr. David Schmitt, IA  
2017 Dr. Jon Zack, MD Dr. Bruce Akey, TX Dr. Kent Fowler, CA  
2016 Dr. Angela Pelzel-McCluskey, CO Dr. Annette Jones, CA Mr. Paul Rodgers, WV  
2015 Dr. Kevin Petersburg, IA Dr. Dustin Oedekoven, SD Dr. Bob Meyer, WY  
2014 Dr. Sarah Tomlinson, IA Dr. Donald Ritter, DE Dr. Tom Holt, FL  
2013 Dr. Donald Evans, KS Dr. James Roth, IA Dr. Bill Hartmann, MN  
2012 Dr. Donald Otto, IA Dr. Donald Hoenig, ME Dr. Jim Logan, WY  
2011 Dr. Jack Shere, DC; Dr. Bill Smith, MA Dr. Don Lein, NY Dr. Taylor Woods, MO  
2010   Dr. Alex Ardans, CA
Dr. Alfonso Torres, NY
Mr. George Teagarden, KS  
2009   Mr. James Leafstedt, SD Mr. John Adams, VA  
2008   Dr. Claude Barton, MO Dr. Bret D. Marsh, IN  
2007   Dr. Francois Elvinger, NY Dr. Bob Hillman, TX Dr. Ron DeHaven, MD;
Mr. Larry Mark, VA
2006  

Dr. Terry McElwain, WA
Dr. Willie Reed, IN

Dr. Sam Holland, SD  
2005   Dr. Bob Hillman, TX Dr. Richard D. Willer, AZ  
2004   Dr. Joan Arnoldi Dr. Steven England  
2003   Ms. Martha Roberts Dr. John Huntley  
2002   Mr. Gus Douglas Dr. Ernest W. Zirkle Mr. Majon Huff
2001   Dr. Richard E. Breitmeyer Dr. Richard E. Breitmeyer  
2000   Dr. Mo Salman Dr. H. Wesley Towers, Jr  
1999   Dr. Terry Beals Dr. Ralph Knowles  
1998   Dr. Marvin Beeman Dr. Larry L. Williams  
1997   Dr. Elizabeth A. Lautner Dr. Terry L. Beals  
1996   Dr. Paul B. Doby Dr. J. Lee Alley  
1995   Mr. Philip E. Bradshaw Dr. Lewis P. Thomas  
1994   Mr. Neal Black Dr. J. C. Shook  
1993   Mrs. Ella Blanton Dr. Calvin W. S. Lum  
1992   Dr. Pat Smith Dr. Patton L. Smith  
1991   Dr. C. L. Campbell Dr. Paul B. Doby  
1990   Dr. David T. Berman Dr. Clarence L. Campbell  
1989   Mr. John B. Armstrong Ms. Mabel Owen  
1988   Dr. Frank A. Hayes    
1987   Dr. Robert P. Hanson    
1986   Dr. Benjamin S. Pomeroy    
1985   Dr. J. G. Flint    
1984   Dr. William C. Tobin    
1983   Dr. Harold E. Nadler    
1982   Dr. John L. O’Harra    
1981   Dr. J. D. Lamont    
1980   Dr. John F. Quinn    
1979   Dr. A. G. Boyd    
1978   Mr. Francis Buzzell    
1977   Dr. Jay Arthur Myers